The UBTECH Walker is a family of full-size bipedal humanoid robots spanning the mass-produced Walker S2 industrial flagship, the factory-proven Walker S1 and Walker S, the Walker C reception humanoid, the Walker X commercial platform, and the Walker Tienkung research editions. This guide compares every Walker model, their specifications and applications, and what buyers should know before purchasing.

UBTECH Walker

٨ Items

 

UBTECH Walker

Introduction / Overview

The UBTECH Walker is the flagship humanoid family of UBTECH Robotics — and one of the most consequential product lines in robotics history. First unveiled in 2018 and developed continuously since, the Walker series traces the entire arc of humanoid robotics from research demonstration to industrial mass production: today's Walker S2 ships in the hundreds to real factories, backed by industrial orders exceeding 800 million yuan and production targets of 5,000 units in 2026 rising to 10,000 by 2027.

The family spans the full spectrum of full-size bipedal deployment. At the industrial end, the Walker S2, Walker S1, and Walker S work on automotive production lines — quality inspection, assembly support, and logistics tasks that most competing humanoids still perform only in controlled demonstrations. On the commercial side, the Walker C serves reception and guidance roles while the Walker X advanced the platform's vision-based navigation and hand-eye coordination. For research institutions, the Walker Tienkung editions — Voice and Vision, and Embodied Intelligence — provide full-size platforms for embodied-AI development. The original Walker remains the lineage's foundation and a milestone of humanoid engineering.

For buyers, the Walker name signals the industry's most proven bipedal pedigree: no other humanoid family combines this deployment history, production scale, and model breadth.

Design and Features

Walker S2 — The Industrial Flagship

The current pinnacle of the line and the world's reference industrial humanoid:

  • Full industrial specification — approximately 1.76 m tall, 52 degrees of freedom, and dexterous hands rated for sub-millimeter precision, with payload capacity up to 15 kg.
  • Autonomous battery swapping — the S2's signature capability: the robot navigates to a swap station, removes its own depleted pack, and inserts a charged one (~2 h walking / ~4 h standing per pack, ~90-minute recharge), enabling near-24/7 uptime with zero human intervention — the specification that converts humanoid labor into industrial economics.
  • Co-Agent intelligence — the first industrial humanoid integrated with UBTECH's intelligent-agent system, providing closed-loop intention understanding, task planning, and execution on the BrainNet perception and control platform.
  • Turnkey deployment — delivered as standardized, replicable solutions enabling rapid scenario setup rather than months of custom engineering.

Walker S1 and Walker S — The Proving Generations

The industrial models that established humanoid credibility: deployed with major automotive manufacturers on inspection, assembly-support, and logistics tasks, the S1 and S accumulated the real production-line experience that shaped the S2 — and remain capable, accessible entry points into industrial humanoid deployment.

Walker C — Commercial Reception

The customer-facing Walker: full-size bipedal presence, multilingual interaction, and visitor guidance for lobbies, exhibitions, and public venues — bringing the family's locomotion pedigree to front-of-house roles.

Walker X — The Commercial Platform Generation

The generation that advanced upgraded vision-based navigation and hand-eye coordination, pushing autonomous movement and interaction forward and establishing the technical lineage the S-series industrialized.

Walker Tienkung — Research Editions

Purpose-configured platforms for the research community:

  • Tienkung Voice and Vision — configured for perception and interaction research: speech, vision, and multimodal HRI development on full-size hardware.
  • Tienkung Embodied Intelligence — configured for embodied-AI research: locomotion, manipulation, and learning on a production-grade bipedal platform.

Both editions carry SDK and developer access, giving universities and corporate labs the Walker pedigree without industrial deployment overhead.

Secondary Development Across the Family

From the S2 to the Tienkung editions, the Walker family supports SDKs and developer interfaces — enabling custom integration, research use, and software extensions including multilingual interaction add-ons.

Technology and Specifications

Representative Specifications — Walker S2

Approximately 1.76 m tall; 52 degrees of freedom; dexterous sub-millimeter-precision hands; up to 15 kg payload; autonomous battery swapping with hot-swap station; RGB binocular stereo vision with deep-learning perception and real-time depth mapping; industrial communication protocols and swarm-coordination networking. Specifications vary across family models and generations — current datasheets are available on request.

Choosing Within the Family

Model Generation Primary Role
Walker S2 Current flagship Industrial: 24/7 factory, logistics, inspection
Walker S1 / S Proven industrial Industrial entry: factory tasks, pilots
Walker C Commercial Reception, guidance, public venues
Walker X Commercial platform Advanced navigation and interaction
Walker Tienkung Research editions Embodied-AI, voice, and vision R&D
Walker Original Lineage foundation, demonstrations

The AI Stack

Walker intelligence pairs Co-Agent — intention understanding, task planning, closed-loop execution — with BrainNet for perception and control. The practical significance: Walker deployments arrive as operational capability with rapid scenario configuration, not as bare hardware requiring a research team. Capabilities improve through software updates across the robot's service life.

Production Maturity

The Walker family's differentiator is evidence: hundreds of S2 units in phased delivery, nine-figure order books, named automotive deployments, and factory capacity scaling to five figures annually. In an industry of prototypes and pilot announcements, Walker's production history is a matter of public record.

Applications and Use Cases

Automotive Manufacturing

The family's proving ground: quality inspection, assembly support, part transfer, and process tasks on real automotive production lines — the deployments that made Walker the global reference case for industrial humanoids.

Smart Factories and Logistics

Walker S2 units serve smart factories, intelligent logistics operations, and data collection centers, where autonomous battery swapping delivers the continuous operation that industrial payback calculations demand.

Reception and Public Venues

Walker C brings full-size bipedal presence to lobbies, exhibitions, and public institutions — multilingual greeting and guidance with the engineering pedigree of the industrial line behind it.

Research and Education

Tienkung editions power university and corporate research into embodied intelligence, speech, vision, and human-robot interaction — full-size, production-grade platforms in a field where most research hardware is fragile and bespoke.

Demonstrations and Technology Showcases

Across generations, Walker robots headline exhibitions and innovation centers, demonstrating bipedal capability with the reliability that daily public operation requires.

Advantages / Benefits

  • The industry's most proven bipedal family — eight years of continuous development, named factory deployments, and public production records no competitor matches.
  • True 24/7 economics — the S2's autonomous battery swapping eliminates the uptime ceiling that constrains rival humanoids' industrial viability.
  • A model for every mission — industrial flagships, accessible entry models, reception platforms, and research editions within one family and one support relationship.
  • Turnkey, not experimental — Co-Agent/BrainNet solutions deploy as operational capability with rapid scenario setup.
  • Open development — SDK access across the family protects research investment and supports software extensions.
  • Continuously improving — capabilities advance through software updates on the same hardware across the fleet.

For buyers researching where to buy a UBTECH Walker, or comparing Walker prices and costs across the S2, S1, C, X, and Tienkung editions — or against competing industrial humanoids — the evaluation should center on deployment maturity, continuous-operation requirements, task scope, and regional support: the dimensions where Walker's production history speaks loudest.

FAQ

What is the UBTECH Walker?

The UBTECH Walker is a family of full-size bipedal humanoid robots spanning the Walker S2 industrial flagship, Walker S1 and Walker S industrial models, Walker C reception humanoid, Walker X commercial platform, Walker Tienkung research editions, and the original Walker — the most deployment-proven humanoid line in the industry.

How does the UBTECH Walker S2 work?

The Walker S2 combines 52-DoF full-body actuation, dexterous sub-millimeter-precision hands, stereo vision with deep-learning perception, and UBTECH's Co-Agent/BrainNet AI stack for closed-loop task planning and execution — with autonomous battery swapping enabling near-24/7 industrial operation.

What is the difference between the Walker S2 and Walker S1?

The Walker S2 is the current flagship with autonomous battery swapping, Co-Agent intelligence, and full industrial specification for continuous operation, while the Walker S1 is the proven prior generation — an accessible entry into industrial humanoid deployment with real factory heritage.

What is the Walker Tienkung?

Walker Tienkung is the research branch of the family, offered in Voice and Vision and Embodied Intelligence editions — full-size platforms configured for universities and R&D teams developing perception, interaction, and embodied-AI capabilities, with SDK access throughout.

Can the UBTECH Walker be used for research and development?

Yes. The Tienkung editions are purpose-built for research, and SDK access across the family supports custom development — from HRI studies on the Walker C to industrial task learning on the S-series.

Why is the UBTECH Walker important?

The Walker family proved humanoids industrially: real automotive deployments, mass production in the hundreds scaling to thousands, nine-figure order books, and autonomous battery swapping that makes 24/7 humanoid labor economically real — the benchmark the rest of the industry measures against.

What are the benefits of the UBTECH Walker?

Key benefits include the industry's deepest deployment record, near-24/7 operation via autonomous battery swapping, model breadth from factory flagship to research editions, turnkey Co-Agent deployment, open SDK development, and continuous capability growth through software updates.

How much does a UBTECH Walker cost?

Pricing varies substantially across the family — from the accessible Walker S1 through the Tienkung research editions to the Walker S2 flagship and Walker C. Contact a distributor for current pricing, model guidance, datasheets, and delivery timelines for your region.

Summary

The UBTECH Walker family is where humanoid robotics stopped being a promise: from the original Walker's pioneering steps to the S2 swapping its own batteries through round-the-clock factory shifts, the line has converted eight years of continuous engineering into the industry's only production record of its scale. With industrial flagships, accessible entry models, the Walker C for reception, and Tienkung editions powering research labs, the family offers every buyer a proven path into bipedal robotics backed by public deployment evidence. For anyone looking to buy a UBTECH Walker, compare S2, S1, C, X, and Tienkung costs, or plan an industrial or research deployment, this guide provides the essential foundation.

Questions

Your Question: